PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Last updated October 06, 2020

 

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community. We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at Detoxconcierge@gmail.com.

 

When you visit our website http://www.detoxconcierge.com (the "Website"), and more generally, use any of our services (the "Services", which include the Website), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

 

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Services (which, as described above, includes our Website), as well as, any related services, sales, marketing or events.

 

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

  2. HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION.

  3. WHY DO WE COLLECT SUCH PERSONAL INFORMATION?

  4. HOW WE STORE, USA, SHARE AND DISCLOSE OUR SITE VISITORS' INFORMATION.

  5. HOW DO WE COMMUNICATE WITH OUR SITE VISITORS?

  6. HOW DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TOOLS?

  7. HOW CAN YOU WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT?

  8. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

  9. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

  10. PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES.

 

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; and computer and connection information. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

 

2. HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION.

We collect information when you send us a message through a contact form.

 

3. WHY DO WE COLLECT SUCH PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

4. HOW WE STORE, USA, SHARE AND DISCLOSE OUR SITE VISITORS' INFORMATION.

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

5. HOW DO WE COMMUNICATE WITH OUR SITE VISITORS?

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

6. HOW DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TOOLS?

Wix uses cookies for important reasons, such as:

To provide a great experience for our visitors and customers.

To identify our registered members (users who registered on our site).

To monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of Wix's platform.

To ensure our platform is secure and safe to use.

 

Additionally, third-party apps or third-party integrations (e.g. Google Analytics, Facebook Ads, Doubleclick) may place additional cookies on our site.

 

The following links explain how to access cookie settings in various browsers:

Useful links to include in your privacy policy

The following links explain how to access cookie settings in various browsers:


To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

7. HOW CAN YOU WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT?

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at Detoxconcierge@gmail.com  or send us mail to: Alana Evette

26500 Aguora Rd, Ste 102

Calabasas, CA 91302, United States

 

8. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short:  Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

 

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Website. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).

 

9. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Website, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Website. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at Detoxconcierge@gmail.com.

 

10. PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

©2018 by Detox Concierge